The Law Firm COUNCIL is the legal partner of the Festival “Atlas Bayrami” (Atlas Festival).
On September 12, was launched the third traditional textiles festival "Atlas Bayrami" (Atlas Festival) in Margilan (Republic of Uzbekistan).
The organizers of the annual festival are the UNESCO Office in Uzbekistan, the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the National Commission of the Republic of Uzbekistan for UNESCO, the Khokimiyat of Margilan and other organizations. For the Law Firm COUNCIL, it has become a tradition to support by its participation the holding of such colorful, large-scale event, which impressed many people of Uzbekistan and guests of our country. In the framework of the current festival, by the Law Firm COUNCIL there are being conducted trainings on the legal issues of doing business, legal protection of intellectual property objects, the procedure for the implementation of family business without the formation of a legal entity and handicraft activities, as well as actual issues of e-commerce.
The main goal of the Festival of “Atlas Bayrami” is to preserve and popularize the rich intangible cultural heritage, as well as to support the development of traditional crafts in Uzbekistan. The festival also contributes to the improvement of the quality and design of traditional products, and contributes to attracting tourist interest in this region.